General Awareness Quiz 002 with timer



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 10.
  • Total Marks 30
  • Time alloted : 8 minutes.
  • Each question carry 3 mark, and there is a negative marking of 1 mark for each wrong question.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

India's tallest national flag unfurled in

A.
Attari (Punjab)
B.
Belagavi(Karnataka)
C.
New Delhi
D.
Kaithal(Haryana)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation

India's tallest national flag was on 12th march 2018 unfurled in Belagavi (also known as Belgaum) in Karnataka. Belagavi District Minister Ramesh Jarkiholi hoisted the national flag —which is 110m (365 feet) high from the base plate to the top. The size of the flag is 120X80 ft and weight 500kg. The thickness of the rope is 8mm. Click here to read more
2.

Himachal Pradesh has recently celebrated its 71st foundation day with much fanfare and gaiety. Name the UNESCO World Heritage site which is located in Himachal Pradesh?

A.
Kaziranga National Park
B.
Great Himalayan National Park
C.
Manas National Park
D.
Elephanta Caves

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation

Himachal Pradesh celebrated its 71st foundation day with much fanfare and gaiety. Several cultural events were organized across the state. It may be recalled that the hill state came into existence after the merger of 30 odd princely states in 1948. UNESCO World Heritage site Great Himalayan National Park is located in Himachal Pradesh.
3.

Theme of World Donor Day 2018

A.
Be there for someone else. Give blood. Share life’.
B.
Donate blood, save life
C.
Your blood, many's life
D.
Donate Blood, feel good.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation

The theme of the World Blood Donors Day 2018 is ‘Be there for someone else. Give blood. Share life’. The World Blood Donors Day (WBDD) was observed across the world on June 14, 2018.
4.

FIFA World Cup 2018 hosted by

A.
Japan
B.
China
C.
India
D.
Russia

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation

5.

Name the Pune-based 17-year-old swimmer who has set a world record to double cross the Bangla Channel.

A.
Prakash Samvelkar
B.
Sampanna Ramesh Shelar
C.
Ramlakhan Kurmure
D.
Krushna Aiyer

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation

Pune-based 17-year-old swimmer Sampanna Ramesh Shelar has set a world record to double cross the Bangla Channel.
6.

How much rural population was there in India according to the 2011 census?

A.
93.3 crore
B.
83.3 crore
C.
23.3 crore
D.
80.7 crore

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation

83.3 crore rural population is there in India according to the 2011 census.
7. Baidyanath Jyotirlinga temple, also known as Baba Baidyanath dham is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas, the most sacred abodes of Shiva. It is located in which of the following states?
A.
Haryana
B.
Uttar Pradesh
C.
Odisha
D.
Jharkhand

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation

Baidyanath Jyotirlinga temple, also known as Baba Baidyanath dham and Baidyanath dham is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas, the most sacred abodes of Shiva. It is located in Deoghar in the Santhal Parganas division of the state of Jharkhand, India. It is a temple complex consisting of the main temple of Baba Baidyanath, where the Jyotirlinga is installed, and 21 other temples.
8.

Hope Island, recently seen in news, is located in:

A.
Orissa
B.
Maharashtra
C.
Goa
D.
Andhra Pradesh

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation

Hope Island is an island situated off the coast of Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh in Bay of Bengal. Recently, carcasses of Olive Ridley turtles were found ashore on Hope Island beaches. The sandy stretches of Hope Island of the Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary have turned into a breeding area. The carcasses indicate that the breeding cycle of the endangered species has been dealt a severe blow this year by mechanised fishing boats.
9.

Birth Year of Lord Gautam Buddha

A.
583 BC
B.
463 BC
C.
563 BC
D.
483 BC.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation

10.

Why do silver articles become black after a certain period of time? ?

A.
Silver reacts with Carbon Dioxide in the air and loses its shiny surface.
B.
Silver reacts with Sulphur to form a coating of Silver Sulphide.
C.
Silver reacts with moisture in atmosphere and turns slowly from brownish to black colour.
D.
Silver reacts with atmospheric oxygen to form the oxide of Silver.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation

Silver articles turn black after a certain period of time as it reacts with Sulphur to form a coating of Silver Sulphide. Some foods or everyday items containing sulfur can cause tarnishing. However, the polluted air can also turn sterling silver black.
Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.


Click here to Join our Telegram Channel for Update - Don't miss

No comments